Papiro & Mint Awards

Papiro & Mint Awards is a section of the website where we nominate and award the best movies, performances, and film crafts of the year through 15 categories, just like famous award ceremonies do. Trying to celebrate cinema’s best and include both English speaking and non-English speaking films in major categories, the Papiro & Mint’s Awards is a fun exercise that has been taking place since 2014, the year when the website begun. Here are every major winners in every category since then:

Year: 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021

BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
Whiplash (2014)
The Lobster (2015)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Call Me By Your Name (2017)
Lean On Pete (2018)
The Lighthouse (2019)
Babyteeth (2020)
The Killing of Two Lovers (2021)

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
The Tribe (2014)
Victoria (2015)
The Student (2016)
Foxtrot (2017)
Cold War (2018)
Bacurau (2019)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (2020)
Memoria (2021)

BEST DIRECTOR
Xavier Dolan for “Mommy” (2014)
Todd Haynes for “Carol” (2015)
Kleber Medonça Filho for “Aquarius” (2016)
Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Killing of a Sacred Deer” (2017)
Alice Rohrwacher for “Happy as Lazzaro” (2018)
Robert Eggers for “The Lighthouse” (2019)
Kaouther Ben Hania for “The Man Who Sold His Skin” (2020)
Julia Ducournau for “Titane” (2021)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki for “Birdman” (2014)
Emmanuel Lubezki for “The Revenant” (2015)
Pascal Marti for “Frantz” (2016)
Maria Von Hausswolf for “Winter Brothers” (2017)
Robbie Ryan for “The Favourite” (2018)
Jorg Widmer for “A Hidden Life” (2019)
Ivan Chertov for “February” (2020)
Andrew Droz Palermo for “The Green Knight” (2021)

BEST ACTOR
Eddie Redmayne for “The Theory of Everything” (2014)
Leonardo DiCaprio for “The Revenant” (2015)
Gaspard Ulliel for “It’s Only the End of the World” (2016)
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart for “120 Beats Per Minute” (2017)
Joe Cole for “A Prayer Before Dawn” (2018)
Adam Driver for “Marriage Story” (2019)
Muciej Musialowski for “The Hater” (2020)
Simon Rex for “Red Rocket” (2020)

BEST ACTRESS
Rosamund Pike for “Gone Girl” (2014)
Emmanuelle Bercot for “Mon Roi” (2015)
Natalie Portman for “Jackie” (2016)
Soirse Ronan for “Lady Bird” (2017)
Lady Gaga for “A Star Is Born” (2018)
Scarlett Johansson for “Marriage Story” (2019)
Vanessa Kirby for “Pieces of a Woman” (2020)
Olivia Colman for “The Lost Daughter” (2021)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K Simons for “Whiplash” (2014)
Ralph Fiennes for “A Bigger Splash” (2015)
Aaron Taylor Johnson for “Nocturnal Animals” (2016)
Sam Rockwell for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (2017)
Timothée Chalamet for “Beautiful Boy” (2018)
Willem Dafoe for “The Lighthouse” (2019)
Toby Wallace for “Babyteeth” (2020)
Mike Faist for “West Side Story” (2021)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone for “Birdman” (2014)
Alicia Vikander for “The Danish Girl” (2015)
Viola Davis for “Fences” (2016)
Brooklyn Price for “The Florida Project” (2017)
Tilda Swinton for “Suspiria” (2018)
Adéle Hamnel for “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (2019)
Youn Youh-Jung for “Minari” (2020)
Riley Keough for “Zola” (2021)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” (2014)
Peter Docter, Meg Lefauvre and Josh Cooley for “Inside Out” (2015)
Damien Chapelle for “La La Land” (2016)
Martin McDonagh for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (2017)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brian Currie for “Green Book” (2018)
Noah Baumbach for “Marriage Story” (2019)
Lee Isaac Chung for “Minari” (2020)
Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt for “The Worst Person in the World” (2021)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gillian Flynn for “Gone Girl” (2014)
David Nicholls for “Far From the Madding Crowd” (2015)
Ted Chiang for “Arrival” (2016)
James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name” (2016)
Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk” (2017)
Steve Zaillian for “The Irishman” (2018)
Chloé Zhao for “Nomadland” (2019)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi for “Drive My Car” (2021)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Luca (2021)

BEST EDITING
American Sniper (2014)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
La La Land (2016)
Baby Driver (2017)
First Man (2018)
Parasite (2019)
Nomadland (2020)
Spencer (2021)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
La Belle et la Bête (2014)
Macbeth (2015)
Allied (2016)
Phantom Thread (2017)
The Favourite (2018)
Little Women (2019)
I’m Your Woman (2020)
Spencer (2021)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
La La Land (2016)
The Shape of Water (2017)
Suspiria (2018)
The Golden Glove (2019)
Summer of 85 (2020)
The French Dispatch (2021)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Interstellar (2014)
The Martian (2015)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Black Panther (2018)
Ad Astra (2019)
Tenet (2020)
Dune (2021)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jóhann Jóhannsson for “The Theory of Everything” (2014)
Jóhann Jóhannsson for “Sicario” (2015)
Scott Walker for “The Childhood of a Leader” (2016)
Daniel Pemberton for “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword” (2017)
Thom Yorke for “Suspiria” (2018)
Randy Newman for “Marriage Story” (2019)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for “Mank” (2020)
Johnny Greenwood for “Spencer” (2021)

*****

CURIOSITIES

MOST AWARDED MOVIES
Marriage Story (4)
La La Land (3)
The Lighthouse (3)
Spencer (3)
Suspiria (3)

MOST NOMINATED MOVIES
Ad Astra (8)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (8)
The Hateful Eight (8)
Interstellar (8)
La La Land (8)
Marriage Story (8)
The Revenant (8)
Arrival (7)
Macbeth (7)
Spencer (7)

CONSIDERATIONS

  • Some actors and actresses may appear on a Supporting category in order to give more space to Leading Acting nomination options.
  • There is no category for Sound Mixing, Sound Design, Hair & Make-Up, Song, Documentary or Short Film.
  • Animated films have competed in major category in previous years and will have a Best Animated Film slot in 2021.