Papiro & Mint Awards 2021

Year: 201420152016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020

film
BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
Bergman Island
The Killing of Two Lovers
The Lost Daughter
The Souvenir: Part II
Spencer

non english film

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
Drive My Car
A Hero
Memoria
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

upporting actress copy 4

BEST DIRECTOR
Mia Hansen-Løve for “BERGMAN ISLAND”
Jane Campion for “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
Pablo Larraín for “SPENCER”
Julia Ducournau for “TITANE”
Steven Spielberg for “WEST SIDE STORY”

upporting actress copy 5

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Greg Fraser for “DUNE”
Robert D. Yeoman for “THE FRENCH DISPATCH”
Andrew Droz Palermo for “THE GREEN KNIGHT”

Claire Mathon for “SPENCER”
Janusz Kaminski for “WEST SIDE STORY”

actor

BEST ACTOR
Oscar Isaac for “THE CARD COUNTER”
Yuriy Borisov for “COMPARTMENT NO. 6”
Franz Rogowski for “GREAT FREEDOM”
Benedict Cumberbatch for “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
Simon Rex for “RED ROCKET”

actress

BEST ACTRESS
Seidi Haarla for “COMPARTMENT NO. 6”
Léa Seydoux for “FRANCE”
Lady Gaga for “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
Olivia Colman for “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
Renate Reinsve for “THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD”

supporting actor

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Durant for “CODA”
Timothy Spall for “SPENCER”
Vincent Lindon for “TITANE”
Mike Faist for “WEST SIDE STORY”
Anders Danielsen Lie for “THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD”

upporting actress

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mia Wasikowska for “BERGMAN ISLAND”
Jessie Buckley for “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
Kristen Dunst for “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
Ariana DeBose for “WEST SIDE STORY”
Riley Keough for “ZOLA”

upporting actress copy 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mia Hansen-Løve for “BERGMAN ISLAND”
Paul Schrader for “THE CARD COUNTER”
Edson Oda for “NINE DAYS”
Julia Ducournau for “TITANE”
Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt for “THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD”

dapted script

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Andris Feldmanis, Livia Ulman, and Juho Kuosmanen for “COMPARTMENT NO. 6”
Ryusuke Hamaguchi for “DRIVE MY CAR”
Mattson Tomlin for “LITTLE FISH”
Maggie Gyllenhaal for “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
Jane Campion for “THE POWER OF THE DOG” 

upporting actress copy 2

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Flee
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon

editing costume

BEST EDITING
Don’t Look Up
Dune
The Power of the Dog
Spencer
Tick, Tick… Boom! 

editing costume

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
Spencer
West Side Story

upporting actress copy 9

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
Licorice Pizza
West Side Story

upporting actress copy 7

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Black Widow
Dune
Eternals
The Green Knight

editing costume

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Sparks for “ANNETTE”
Hans Zimmer for “DUNE”
Dickon Hinchliffe for “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
Johnny Greenwood for “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
Johnny Greenwood for “SPENCER”