Papiro & Mint Awards 2020

Year: 201420152016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019

01BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
Babyteeth
The Lodge
The Nest
Possessor
Soul

11BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
The Disciple
Father (Otac)
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Minari
undine

11BEST DIRECTOR
Shannon Murphy for “Babyteeth”
Srdan Golubovic for “FATHER (OTAC)”
Kaouther Ben Hania for “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
Lee Isaac Chung for “Minari”
Kornél Mundruczó for “PIECES OF A WOMAN”

04BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ivan Chertov for “February”
Paulo Menezes for “The Metamorphosis of Birds”
Joshua James Richards for “Nomadland”
Hoyte van Hoytema for “Tenet”
Mikhail Khursevich, Yakov Mironchev for “The Whaler Boy”

05BEST ACTOR
Cosmo Jarvis for “Calm With Horses”
Goran Bogdan for “Father (Otac)”
mUCIEJ musialowski for “The Hater”
Yahya Mahayni for “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
Jude Law for “The Nest”

03BEST ACTRESS
Eliza Scanlen for “Babyteeth”
Carrie Coon for “The Nest”
Frances McDormand for “Nomadland”
Vanessa Kirby for “Pieces of a Woman”
Paula Beer for “Undine”

07BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Toby Wallace for “Babyteeth”
Barry Keoghan for “CALM WITH HORSES”
Harris Dickinson for “County Lines”
Lance Henriksen for “Falling”
Mark Rylance for “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

08-09BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Essie Davis for “Babyteeth”
Allison Janney for “Bad Education”
Glenn Close for “Hillbilly Elegy”
Youn Youh-Jung for “Minari”
Olivia Cooke for “Sound of Metal”

08-09BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
sHANON murphy for “Babyteeth”
Lee Isaac Chung for “Minari”
Sean Durkin for “The Nest”
Brandon Cronenberg for “Possessor”
Christian Petzold for “Undine”

10BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Robert Kolker and Mike Makowsky for “Bad Education”
Sacha Baron Cohen for “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Chloé Zhao for “Nomadland”
Kata Weber for “Pieces of a Woman”
François Ozon for “Summer of 85”

10BEST EDITING
The Hater
The Nest
Nomadland
Possessor
The Trial of the Chicago 7

12BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ammonite
Birds of Prey
Emma.
I’m Your Woman
Summer of 85

13BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Ammonite
Enola Holmes
Mank
Summer of 85
Tenet

14BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
TENET
Wonder Woman 1984

15BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
tRENT reznor and Atticus Ross for “Mank”
Richard Reed Parry for “The Nest”
Howard Shore for “Pieces of a Woman”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste for “Soul”
Ludwig Goransson for “Tenet”